Sat 14 Feb – Worcester Head

Despite a valiant effort by a very depleted junior squad, they didn’t manage to secure any wins this time and neither did our seniors, however our veteran crews battled the cold and the fog in the morning to secure two wins.

Division 1

MasD.2x  Tom Doherty & Gary Clay, 22:18.503,1st of 3   WIN

MasD.2-  Richard Nelson & Simon Beard, 22:39.855, 1st of 2   WIN

Division 2

MasD.4+  Gary Clay, Richard Nelson, Simon Beard, Glynn Hawkins, cox Jen Clements, 22:02.678, 2nd of 3

SUA-Reeder, SEN.4+, 20:07.697, 2nd of 2

SUA-Bird, W.J18A.8+, 22:13.922, 2nd of 2

SUA-Maher, W.IM3.2x, 25:00:778

SUA-Bird, J15A.4+, 22:39.199

KES-Beighton, NOV.4+, 21:49.322, 2nd of 3

Sat 24 Jan – Northampton Head of the Nene

A very successful day across the whole squad at Northampton with 9 wins.

J14.A4x+  Dominic Furey, Howard Gould-Yates, Jack Smith, Jacob Iggulden, cox Maddie Winsper, 2nd of 3, 09.15

WJ14A.4x+  Lauren Willis, Natalie Lincoln, Lara Davies, Izzy Marsden, cox Becky Stokes, 1st of 4, 08.22   WIN

WJ14A.4x+  Ellie Gray, Libby Dwyer, Maddie Griffiths, Maddie Winsper, cox Amy Neville, 2nd of 4, 08.30

WJ15A.1x  Georgina Cherry, 1st of 3, 08.55   WIN

WJ15A.1x  Charlotte Cox, 2nd of 3, 09.35

J15.A2x  Khalid Ahmad & Ben Evans, 3rd of 4, 08.02

WJ15A.2x  Izzy Rosso & Claire Teakle, 1st of 5, 08.25   WIN

WJ15A.2x  Theo Mordaunt & Sofia Ward, 2nd of 5, 08.32

WJ15A.2x  Issy Finch & Lois Battersby, 4th of 5, 08.58

WJ15A.4x+  Georgina Cherry, Jasmine Key, Katie Evans, Robin Connolly, cox Ben Evans, 1st of 2, 08.50  WIN

J16A.1x  Issaxc Herring, 2nd of 10, 08.17

J16A.1x  Conrad Bird, 5th of 10, 08.33

J16A.1x  Max Beishon, 6th of 10, 08.40

WJ16A.1x  Esme Booth, 1st of 4, 08.26   WIN

WJ16A.1x  Laura Tiller, 2nd of 4, 08.48

WJ16A.2  Rianna Ngombe & Grace Harkin, 2nd of 4, 08.46

WJ16A.2  Jessica Cann & Rebecca Stokes, 4th of 4, 09.04

WJ16A.4x-  Laura Tiller, Jessica Cann, Esme Booth, Niamh Mackey, 1st of 3, 07.34   WIN    31/167

NOV.4+  Conrad Bird, Isaac Herring, Khalid Ahmad, Ben Evans, cox Emily Brooks, 2nd of 4, 07.32

W.NOV.8+  Theo Mordaunt, Olivia Hansen, Izzy Rosso, Charlotte Cox, Claire Teakle, Issy Finch, Lois Battersby, Sofia Ward, cox Emily Brooks, 1st of 3, 07.33   WIN

IM2.2-  Richard Nelson & Simon Beard, 1st of 2, 07.56   WIN    47/167

NOV.2x  Gary Clay & Thomas Doherty , 1st of 6, 07.20   WIN

MasD.2x  Gary Clay & Thomas Doherty , 2nd of 2, 07.24

 

KES Crews:-

IM3.8+  KES-Armstrong, 1st of 5, 06.31 (Fastest boat of the day!!!)   WIN

NOV.4+  KES-Beighton, 1st of 2, 06.58   WIN

NOV.2x  KES-Danks-Smith, 2nd of 6, 07.59

 

Sat 6 Dec – Wycliffe Small Boats Head

A great medal haul – 22 for Stratford and 15 for the KES crews on this 2.5km course.

Division 1

WJ18.4+  SUA-Cann, 10:51.2, 3rd of 3

Op.Nov4+  KES-Forty, 09:37.1, 1st of 3, WIN

Op.Nov4+  KES-Danks-Smith, 11:10.9, 3rd of 3

Op.Jun15.4x+  Conrad Bird, Isaac Herring, Khalid Ahmad, Ben Evans, cox Izzy Moore, 09:55.5, 1st of 6, GOLD/WIN

WJ18.1x  SUA-Lodge, 12:40.8, 5th of 5

WJ17.1x  SUA-Bird, 12:03.9, 4th of 12

WJ17.1x  SUA-Winter, 12:04.7, 5th of 12

WJ17.1x  SUA-Weston, 13:34.7, 12th of 12

W.Nov 2x  SUA-Ward, 12:11.7, 5th of 7

WJ14.4x+  SUA-Neville, 11:34.3, 2nd of 7

WJ15.1x  Georgina Cherry, 11:55.1, 5th of 14

 

Division 2

WJ18.4x  SUA-Bird, 10:21.5, 8th of 11

Op4+  KES-Forty, 10:18.8, 2nd of 3

OpJun16.4+  Alex Del Principe, 11:04.5, 1st of 1, GOLD/WIN – No medal awarded

WJ15.4x+  Georgina Cherry, Liv Hansen, Izzy Rosso, Claire Teakle, cox Emily Brooks, 10:50.4, 3rd of 12, Bronze Medal

OpJun15.2x  Conrad Bird & Isaac Herring, 10:35.7, 3rd of 11, Bronze Medal

OpJun15.2x  Khalid Ahmad & Ben Evans, 11:15.3, 8th of 11

WJ16.2x  SUA-Jarvis, 11:12.1, 6th of 14

WJ14.2x  SUA-Gray, 12:23.5, 5th of 8

WJ14.2x  SUA-Willis, 12:16.6, 4th of 8

 

Division 3

OpJun18.4+  KES-Forty, 09:54.9, 4th of 4

OpJun14.4x+  SUA-Gould-Yates, 12:42.8, 10th of 11

WJ15.2x  Theo Mordaunt & Sofia Ward, 11:44.0, 8th of 17

WJ15.2x  Izzy Rosso & Issy Finch, 12:37.3, 12:37.3, 16th of 17

WJ16.1x  SUA-Booth, 11:47.5, 4th of 10

WJ16.1x  SUA-Tiller, 12:05.5, 6th of 10

 

Sat 29 Nov – Hampton Small Boats Head

The Club took three boats to the Hampton Small Boats Head.  Imogen North achieved a bronze medal finishing third in WJ171x in a time of 10:14.7.  This was another excellent performance from Imogen following her recent 27th place at the early GB trials at Boston.  The Club also entered two J15 2x boats.  Both our boys’ and girls’ boats posted very good times against strong competition with Charlotte Cox & Georgina Cherry finishing 6th of 11 in 10:16.6 and Conrad Bird & Isaac Herring completing the 3km course in 09:36.5 to secure 9th place of 20 crews.

Sat 18 Oct – Evesham Head

Well done to everyone who competed at Evesham.  There were only a small number of clubs taking part but it was a case of quality over quantity.  There were, frustratingly for the crews, 3 second placings but Isaac Herring of our J15 squad won his single and won the double with Conrad Bird, so well done to both of them.  There was also a win for the J18 crew from KES.

WJ14A2x  Ellie Gray & Libby Dwyer, 10:37, 3rd of 3

WJ14A4x+  Lara Davies, Amy Neville, Lauren Willis, Izzy Marsden, cox Cassie Bird, 9:33, 2nd of 7

J15A1x  Isaac Herring, 9:34, 1st of 7  WIN!!!

J15A2x  Conrad Bird & Isaac Herring, 8:34, 1st of 4  WIN!!!

J15A4x+  Conrad Bird, Max Beishon, Khalid Ahmad, Ben Evans, cox Cassie Bird, 8:37, 2nd of 4

WJ15A1x  Izzy Finch

WJ15A2x  Charlotte Cox & Georgina Cherry, 9:13, 2nd of 18

WJ15A2x  Claire Teakle & Izzy Rosso, 10:19, 14th of 18

WJ15A2x  Katie Evans & Sofia Ward, 11:34, 16th of 18

WJ15A4x+  Charlotte Cox, Georgina Cherry, Lois Battersby, Jasmine Key, cox Emily Brooks, 9:10, 4th of 5

WJ15A4x+  Theo Mordaunt, Liv Hansen, Claire Teakle, Sofia Ward, cox Izzy Moore, 9:33, 5th of 5

J18A4+  Dan Wilkinson, Sam Casement, Harry Forty, Ed Beighton, cox Joshua North, 8:08, 1st of 3  WIN!!!

 

Sun 5 Oct – Worcester Small Boats Head (4.5km)

All times and results now available and confirmed 3 wins for Stratford.

W.J14A.4x+  SUA-Davies, 1st of 2, 18:47.85 WIN!!!

W.J15A.2x  Georgina Cherry & Charlotte Cox, 1st of 4, 18:50.65 WIN!!!

W.J15A.4+  Theo Mordaunt, Liv Hansen, Claire Teakle, Sofia Ward, cox Izzy Moore , 5th of 8, 18:48.62

W.J15A.4+  Jasmine Key, Lois Battersby, Izzy Rosso, Robin Connolly, cox Emily Brooks,  6th of 8, 19:40.52

J15A.4+  Conrad Bird, Max Beishon, Khalid Ahmad, Ben Evans, cox Izzy Moore , 1st of 7, 17:06.16 WIN!!!

W.J16A.1x  Laura Tiller, 2nd of 2, 21:17.95

W.J16A.2x  Elena Whitehead & Lamorna Jarvis, 5th of 7, 19:32.52

W.J16A.4+  SUA-Mackey,  2nd of 2, 19:02.16

J18A.4+  KES-Forty, 2nd of 2, 17:10.47

W.J18A.4+ KES-Hunt, 3rd of 3, 20:41.94

NOV.4+  KES-Danks-Smith, 2nd of 4, 17:05.48

Sat 27 Sept – Wallingford Long Distance Sculls

Very stiff competition today with many of our athletes tackling their first long distance row.  Congratulations to Imogen North who came in 1st of the 15 boats in her category.  Our only win of the day but some splendid rowing from everyone nevertheless.

Division 1

J15A.1x  Max Beishon, 21:17.0, 4th of 9, placed 397 overall

J15A.2x  Isaac Herring & Conrad Bird, 19:13.5, 3rd of 5, placed 225 overall

J15A.2x  Ben Evans & Khalid Ahmad, 20:06:3, 4th of 5, placed 307 overall

W.J15A.4x+  Robin Connolly, Katie Evans, Lois Battersby, Jasmine Key, cox Charlotte Cox, 24:47.6, 11th of 11, placed 462 overall

W.J15A.4x+  Sofia Ward, Liv Hansen, Claire Teakle, Izzy Rosso, cox Izzy Moore, 19:55.0, 7th of 11, placed 287 overall

W.J16A.2x  Lamorna Jarvis & Elena Whitehead, 20:29.4, 9th of 16, placed 345 overall

IM1.1x  Franklin Hamilton, 18:11.5, 6th of 7, placed 101 overall

Division 3

W.J15A.1x  Charlotte Cox, 21:55.8, 4th of 7, placed 428 overall

W.J15A.1x  Georgina Cherry, 21:38.0, 3rd of 7, placed 418 overall

W.J17A.1x  Imogen North, 19:48.6, 1st of 15, placed 279 overall     WIN!!!!!

 

Sat 6 Sep – Worcester Autumn Regatta

Stiff competition at the Worcester Sprint Regatta on Saturday!  The standard was definitely higher than previous years with strong crews from several clubs including AB Severn, Stourport and Worcester themselves.  Nevertheless, there was some very exciting racing and some great performances, so well done to all our crews.  With at least 7 races lost in finals, our 3 wins on the day could so easily have been a much larger tally.

Our 3 wins were:

W.IM3.8+  Easy win for Harriet Smith, Jacqueline Rushe, Fran Mills-Baker, Lizzy Collins, Amy Freeman, Rachel Knott, Sian Maher, Rose Moore (cox Beccy Stokes)

Mx.IM2.2x  Ed Lewry & Imogen North

W.J18A.1x  Imogen North

Other results:

Division 1

W.NOV.4+  Sophie Potter, Isabel Zakers, Kate Higginson, Jess Smith, cox Harriet Smith (lost in final)

Mx.SEN.4+  Jonny Messling, Robert Bonham, Rachel Knott, Isabel Zakers, cox Beccy Stokes (lost in final)

NOV.2x  Jonny Messling & Charlie Harrison

MasC/D.2x  Jo Wyles & Phil Marshall (lost in final)

MasF/H.2x  SUA-Moore

W.J15A.1x  Izzy Rosso / Charlotte Cox / Georgina Cherry

J15A.1x  Conrad Bird

W.J16A.2x  Lamorna Jarvis & Elena Whitehead / Jessica Cann & Esme Booth / Rianna Ngombe & Grace Harkin

W.J15A.4x+  Theo Mordaunt, Liv Hansen, Claire Teakle, Sofia Ward, cox Becky Stokes / Jasmine Key, Lois Battersby, Katie Evans, Robin Connolly, cox Emily Brooks

J18A.1x  Ed Lewry (lost in final)

W.J18A.4x-  Lucy Weston, Grace Lodge, Gabi Clack & Harriet Buckley

J15A.4x+  Isaac Herring, Max Beishon, Khalid Ahmed, Ben Evans, cox Izzy Moore (lost in final)

Division 2

ELI.4+- The West of England Challenge Vase  Martin Hotton, Ben Gittus-Smith, Ben Twiney, James Roe, cox Jess Saunders

W.IM3.2x  Sian Maher & Victoria Ward (lost in semi final)

Mx.IM2.2x  Maddie Gardner & Ollie Smith (lost in final)  /  Rose Moore & Ben Gittus Smith (lost in semi final)

W.J17A.2x  Cassie Bird & Phoebe Winter (lost in final)

W.J16A.1x  Africa Jones – scratched / Esme Booth

J16A.1  Max Beishon (rowing up) / Alex England

J15A.2x  Conrad Bird & Isaac Herring (lost in final) / Khalid Ahmad & Ben Evans

W.J15A.2x  Izzy Rosso & Emily Brooks / Charlotte Cox & Georgina Cherry / Theo Mordaunt & Liv Hansen – scratched / Jasmine Key & Sofia Ward

Sat 23, Sun 24 & Mon 25 August – Ross Regatta

With the addition of Dragon Boat racing this year and many members and their families camping, the Ross Regatta weekend was declared a resounding success!

There were plenty of antics on the Saturday with the dragon boat racing and the club managed to get a boat into the final but sadly lost out.  The fun that was had more than made up for the loss!

Sunday saw the following four wins for the club:

J18.1x Ed Lewry

J14.2x Conrad Bird & Isaac Herring

W.J14.4x+ Georgina Cherry, Charlotte Cox, Claire Teakle, Sofia Ward, cox Becky Stokes

W.J13.4x+ Issy Marsden, Lara Davies, Maddy Winsper, Rebecca Powell (Ross), cox Howard Gould-Yates

….and on bank holiday Monday we had a further four wins:

IM3.2x Ed Lewry & Martin Hotton

Mx.IM3.2x Ruth Winter & Will McLeod

Mx.IM3.8+ Cassie Bird, Phoebe Winter, Maddie Gardner, Grace Lodge, Will Lindsay, Pete Boyes, Oli Smith, Simon Picken, cox Becky Stokes

IM3.4+ Will Lindsay, Pete Boyes, Maddie Gardner & Grace Lodge, cox Becky Stokes

A super end to the season.